Get informed here. Stay informed with our Newsletter.

Old Statistics For Importing Japanese Used Cars

Country/Year0102030405
Russia26,14342,77168,123120,052268,584
New Zealand86,373125,112144,349135,006132,600
United Arab Emirates40,74987,957108,236144,090113,818
Chile5,9848,46114,41027,40047,487
Republic of South Africa18,14329,76155,48457,00631,962
U.K.8,27314,10522,20737,89631,405
Other185,425295,699300,159313,783314,442
Total371,090603,866712,968835,233940,298

2001 Statistics start from April.
(JETRO 2006)



19971998199920002001200220032004200520062007(JUNE)
429,331468,200460,034482,975512,856606,559712,968837,782940,5521,136,508617,538

(JUMVEA 2007)



RankCountry/PeriodQ2-'01Q3-'01Q4-'01Q1-'02Q2-'02Q3-'02Q4-'02Q1-'03Q2-'03Q3-'03
1New Zealand24.6%22.123.125.318.119.221.422.920.318.9
2United Arab Emirates13.910.08.913.517.815.111.416.814.314.7
3Russia5.18.37.95.98.18.95.25.511.210.0
4United Kingdom5.25.44.14.24.74.46.26.47.79.1
5Peru8.16.15.02.86.07.25.82.73.94.7
6Philippines2.04.55.14.53.34.54.52.86.14.6
7Sri Lanka2.42.32.33.23.03.64.14.13.74.2
8South Africa1.82.12.82.92.51.82.32.32.73.0
9Cyprus2.83.64.02.92.72.94.02.72.41.9
10Kenya1.71.71.91.82.11.52.11.91.81.9
11Trinidad & Tobago1.21.72.01.81.61.92.31.31.61.8
12Jamaica3.83.23.83.32.83.22.83.01.81.7
13Malaysia2.21.91.92.31.81.51.61.91.81.6
14Bangladesh1.83.23.11.92.31.92.51.30.91.5
15Singapore1.72.52.21.72.11.61.71.61.01.5

(JETRO 2003)

Return to Current Statistics


Bookmark This To: